NY M84878 July 7, 2006 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 M84878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Alexandra Latham Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, Washington 98027 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone statue from China Dear Ms. Latham: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, designated in your letter as “St. Francis Garden Statue” - item number 202769, is a large decorative agglomerated stone statue of St. Francis standing in an upright position holding a bowl in one hand and a bird in the other. The overall measurements are approximately 9 inches in length by 8.5 inches in width by 30 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that this product is essentially composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the large agglomerated stone statue will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division