NY M83984 October 3, 2006 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 M83984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Jane Ching Unity Customs Brokers 11222 South La Cienega Blvd. Suite 310 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Ching: In your letter dated June 8, 2006, on behalf of your client Home Maxx Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Green Grape Bunch” - item number P240152A, is a decorative agglomerated stone wall plaque in the shape of a bunch of grapes with leaves. The measurements are approximately 11 inches in length by 9 ½ inches in width at its widest point. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Peach” - item number P240153, is a decorative agglomerated stone wall plaque in the shape of a peach with leaves. The measurements are 8 inches in length by 5 ½ inches in width. You indicated in your letter that each item is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. Analysis of each sample taken by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division