NY M84977 July 27, 2006 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 M84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, designated in your letter as “Christmas Fairy Shelf Sitter” – item number W072AA07249, are two decorative agglomerated stone articles. You indicated in your letter that this item number covers two styles. Each style is in the form of a fairy figurine and is designed to sit on a shelf. The wording on one style reads: “Peace to all who enter here” and the wording on the other style reads: “May love be the heart of this home”. The overall dimensions of each style are 3” in width x 3” in length by 6.25” in height. You indicated in your letter that each style consists of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the two decorative agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division