NY L86570 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-68:RR:NC1:126: L86570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an article of agglomerated stone from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product described as “garden stone key safe,” item 50540. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product consists of an artificial “rock” with a thin plastic panel resting on its base. The panel opens allowing the user to hide a key inside the “rock.” The greatest part of the article consists of the artificial “rock.” This rock imparts the essential character to the product. You stated that the “rock” consists of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resins. The applicable subheading for the “garden stone key safe” will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles…of artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division