NY L85947 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L85947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Gargoyle” – item number 320056, is a large, three-dimensional agglomerated stone figurine of a gargoyle. You stated in your letter that the item is composed of natural ground stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. You further stated that these two materials are uniformly blended throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division