NY L84770 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 L84770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020 Ms. Jodi Latner Livingston International Trade Services Inc. 3556 Lakeshore Road, Suite 200 Buffalo, New York 14219 RE: Tariff classification of hot melting glue gun sealing wax sticks from China. Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, on behalf of Weddingstar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Initial Mini Seal hot melting glue gun sealing wax consists of a mixture of paraffin, rosin and pigments in the form of six solid rod-shaped sticks (0.25”D x 4”L) packed in a clear plastic retail pack and designed for use in sealing and decorating letters, notes, cards and gift-packaging. A stick is put into a hot melting glue gun or lit and allowed to collect in a pool on the surface to be sealed. A seal (not included) is pressed into the wax for a few seconds and removed leaving the imprint of an initial. The applicable subheading for the hot melting glue gun sealing wax sticks will be subheading 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other mastics. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. This article may be subject to the laws and regulations administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You may contact their Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. 20207-0001 by telephone at (301) 504-7913. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division