NY L83694 April 15, 2005 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L83694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated March 27, 2005, on behalf of your client, Potpourri Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. Item number E64747 is a decorative agglomerated stone lion figurine statue/bookend. The article has a painted distressed finish and measures approximately eight inches in height by five and one-half inches in length. Item number E24452 is an agglomerated stone article in the shape of the alphabet letter X. The article is painted white and measures approximately twelve inches in height. Style number N64909 is a decorative agglomerated stone switch plate in a molded fish design. The article measures approximately five inches in height by three inches in width. You stated in your letter that these three items are composed of limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the three decorative agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division