NY L80237 January 13, 2005 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L80237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Single Light Switch Cover” - item #939591, is an agglomerated stone switch plate cover that will be imported in two designs: Rose and Amethyst/Iris. The Rose design was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You stated in your letter that each design is hand painted and sculpted. Each switch plate will include two screws for mounting onto a wall. The measurements are 4 ½ inches in height by 3 inches in width. You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. Our Customs laboratory confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone switch plate covers will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division