NY K89373 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K89373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Gel Pack” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated September 1, 2004, on behalf of your client Basic Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Gel Pack” which you have stated, when heated in a microwave, can be used to reduce muscle pain. The product is a gel contained in a plastic bag. The gel consists of water, propylene glycol, and a sodium polymer. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division