NY K88670 December 29, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K88670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Ed Silberberg V.L. Clark Chemical Co. P.O. Box 87 60 Hiline Dr. Union, MO 63084 RE: The tariff classification of an amino acid compound powder from China. Dear Mr. Silberberg: In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an amino acid compound powder which you have stated will be used in animal feed and consumer pet products. The product, “hydrolyzing keratin” and “amino acid compound”, is a mixture of predominately amino acids and contains peptides. It is stated to be made from the hydrolysis of poultry feathers. In your inquiry you suggest subheading 3504.00.5000, HTS. Explanatory notes for heading 3504 preclude classification in suggested HTS because of the exclusion of protein hydrolysates. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division