NY K88538 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K88538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Tina Cort Maersk Customs Services, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Cort: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is described as Model #1PXA2016 – “Lantern Waterglobe”, is a decorative agglomerated stone article in the form of a gray-colored lantern with a metal wire detachable handle. A three and one-half inch waterglobe is placed inbetween the top portion and the lower portion (base) of the lantern. The globe is filled with clear liquid and two figurines ice-skating. The words “The Polar Express – All Aboard the Polar Express” appear on the base of the lantern. The article measures approximately eight inches in height. The item, which is battery operated, illuminates when the on/off switch is activated. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the top and bottom portions of the lantern, as well as the figurines, are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division