NY K88288 November 10, 2004 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K88288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject merchandise is described as “Water Globe Decoration” – item number 275029. The article is a snowman figurine consisting of a hand-painted, glitter finish, agglomerated stone head, with a waterglobe mid-section, and an agglomerated stone base depicting the snowman’s feet in snow. The item will be imported in three assorted styles with each snowman holding a different item – lollipop, a present and candy cane, and a sign that reads “Let It Snow”. There are also different items inside each waterglobe – birdhouse, presents, and snowman. The measurements of each article are approximately 1 3/8 inches by 2 7/8 inches by 6 ¼ inches in height. You indicated in your letter that this merchandise is composed of natural ground stone agglomerated with plastics material. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the submitted articles consist of these materials. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article - item number 275029 - will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division