NY K86094 June 4, 2004 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K86094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Tina Cort Maersk Customs Services 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Cort: In your letter dated May 7, 2004, on behalf of your client, Mark & Global Source, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a decorative, ivory-colored, tabletop agglomerated stone article. It consists of a 5 1/2“ circular base with a 1 1/2” center indentation designed to accommodate a tealight candle. There are two three-dimensional angel figurines standing on the rim of the base. Each figurine measures approximately 5” in height by 2 1/2” in width. A litho-printed background image is in between the two angel figurines. You stated in your letter that when the candle is lit, a thermo-chromatic process takes place whereby the background image changes from a floral design to a sunset scenery. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division