NY K85344 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K85344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010; 5808.90.0090 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five ornamental trimmings, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Five representative samples were submitted, which were identified as styles 10791SD4, 10746SD4, 10747SD4, 10757SD4 and 10758SD4, respectively. All five materials are of a narrow width, about 2½", and are composed of varying amounts of metalized yarns and nylon man-made fibers. Specifically, all of these materials are of woven construction, and have been hemmed along the edges with an overlay of a similar material. Additionally, all five materials contain wires running along both sides. It is presumed that these materials will be imported in continuous lengths. You provided the following weight specifications for the five materials: 10791SD4 55% polyester/45% nylon 10746SD4 75% metalic/25% polyester 10747SD4 75% metalic/25% polyester 10757SD4 65% metallic/35% nylon 10758SD4 40% metalic/40% polyester/20% nylon The applicable subheading for styles 10791SD4 and 10758SD4 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 10746SD4, 10747SD4 and 10757SD4 will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division