N249648 February 21, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0090 Mathew Samuel Michaels 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a metallic tinsel wired trim from Taiwan Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the trim, identified as item #10291596, was provided with your letter. Although you have requested the small sample be returned to you, we will be retaining the sample for future reference and training purposes. You state the trim is braided on a braiding machine, and is 67% metallic yarn and 33% polyester yarn. The applicable subheading for the metallic tinsel wired trim will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: other… other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division