N261165 February 25, 2015 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Mr. Mathew Samuel Michaels Stores 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a woven ribbon from Taiwan Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 23, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item D74104-40 is composed of three lengths of material which you state are sonically welded together lengthwise to create a decorative woven ribbon. The ribbon measures about 2 1/2 inches wide, 25 feet in length and contains a wire running along the edges. You state the fiber content is 95 percent polyester, 5 percent metallic. Specifically, the middle section, about 1 1/2 inches wide, is composed of a woven fabric of polyester yarns and metallic strip. The outer two sections are made from a woven fabric of polyester yarns. The applicable subheading for item D74104-40 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other: Of cotton; of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. A small portion of the sample is being returned as you requested. Please note that some of the sample was damaged during examination. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division