N252879 May 13, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Bryan A. Espinosa Cousin Corporation of America 12333 Enterprise Blvd. Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a tassel from China Dear Mr. Espinosa: In your letter dated April 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, designated as item #30211052, was provided with your request letter. This item consists of an ornamental tassel stated to be of 100% nylon with four round balls covered with textile fabric or thread. The tassel contains a fringe portion and a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the tassel, item #30211052, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other Of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division