NY K82561 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number Y373K8Z, is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is lined with a woven acetate fabric. The padded sleeveless jacket has oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two chest pockets secured by a flap with a snap closure and two front pockets at the waist. The garment has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a bottom hem that is cut straight across and is shorter in the front and is cut round and is longer in the rear. Each snap features the “Unionbay” tradename and the logo “UB Mfg. Inc. Contract 67-63”, is on the right chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s padded sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division