NY K80827 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K80827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a stepping stone was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Stepping Stone” - item number 256839, is a decorative agglomerated stone stepping stone designed with a raised dragonfly center and a border of assorted butterflies, ladybugs, bees and snails. The article measures approximately eleven and one-half inches in diameter. The article is designed to be hung by means of a metal hanger. You stated in your letter that this article will be imported in two other styles: butterfly and bee. You indicated in your letter that the stepping stone is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative stepping stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division