NY J85296 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J85296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Jodi C. Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. Gateway Executive Park 3556 Lakeshore Road, Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14219 RE: The tariff classification of four decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, on behalf of your client Weddingstar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample is an agglomerated stone trinket box with a removable lid that is designed to replicate a wedding cake. The cake base is painted and decorated with flowers in high relief. It measures approximately 4 inches in diameter, 1¼ inches in height and has a 2½ inch opening. There are four ¼ inch supports attached to the underside of the base. The lid measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is decorated with flowers in low relief. You indicated in your letter that the trinket box with lid is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. Our laboratory analysis of the submitted sample did not conflict with the stated composition. In your letter, you have submitted photographs depicting four styles of the agglomerated stone trinket box, each style decorated with a uniquely designed lid. The styles are as follows: Product #1681-08 - “White Gerbera Daisy Caketop/Keepsake”, Product #1681-06 - “Blush Gerbera Daisy Caketop/Keepsake”, Product #1678 - “Butterfly Wishes Pure White Caketop/Keepsake”, and Product #1009 - “Expression of Faith Caketop/Keepsake”. The applicable subheading for the four agglomerated stone trinket boxes designated as Product numbers 1681-08, 1681-06, 1678 and 1009 will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division