NY J84851 June 12, 2003 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 J84851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4590 Mr. T. L. McCracken R. J. McCracken 5345 44th Street, S.E. Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001 RE: The tariff classification of pine door jambs with end cuts from China Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter dated May 6, 2003 on behalf of the importer, G. M. Wood Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be classified are left and right hand door jambs made of pine. Diagrams of the door jambs were submitted. The door jambs are continuously shaped pieces of wood having the same profile throughout their length. The profile is a door jamb pattern which includes a door stop section, rounded edges, a slit for weather stripping and grooves on the back surface. The dimensions of the door jambs are listed on the diagrams as 82.031” long, 1.25” thick on the side that includes the door stop section and 0.75” thick on the other side. Two different widths of the door jambs will be imported, 4.563” wide and 6.563” wide. Both ends of the door jambs will be cut out so that the door stop portion is removed. According to the diagrams, 1.25” of the top end will be cut out and 0.944” of the bottom end will be cut out. This end working is referred to as “dadoed” in your letter. In addition, the door jambs to be imported will be primed. The applicable subheading for the pine door jambs with end cuts as described above will be 4418.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division