NY M82325 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 M82325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4590 Mr. Gerald T. Becnel Jr. J. W. Allen & Company, Inc. 200 Crofton Road, Box 34 Kenner, LA 70062 RE: The tariff classification of edge-glued exterior door jambs and flat jambs from China Dear Mr. Becnel: In your letter dated May 6, 2006, on behalf of Global Wood Resources Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two types of door jambs, referred to as exterior jambs and flat jambs. Both types of door jambs are made of finger-jointed and edge-glued coniferous wood of the species Cunninghamia fir. Representative samples were submitted. The exterior jambs consist of finger-jointed and edge-glued wood continuously shaped to a door jamb pattern that includes a door stop section and a weather strip saw kerf. In addition, the jamb has eased edges and three grooves running lengthwise down the back. The sample measures approximately 4-9/16” wide, 1-3/16” thick across the section including the door stop and ¾” thick across the remainder. The exterior jambs will be imported either in cut to length sizes or in random lengths. The cut to length jambs may have “dadoed” ends (cut across the width at the end) ready to be joined with headers in the construction of exterior door frames. The random length exterior jambs will be cut to length and dadoed after importation. The exterior jambs will be imported primed. The flat jambs consist of finger-jointed and edge-glued wood continuously shaped to a door jamb pattern. (The flat jamb does not include a door stop section.) The jamb has three grooves running lengthwise down the back surface and eased edges. The sample measures approximately 4-9/16” wide and 11/16” thick. The flat jambs will be imported either in cut to length sizes or in random lengths. The cut to length jambs may have “dadoed” ends, as represented by the sample. The sample is rebated at one end; that is, it has a step-like cut continuously across the end. Flat jambs with a dadoed end are ready to be joined with headers in the construction of interior door frames. Random length flat jambs may be cut to length and dadoed after importation or they may be used in other applications in the construction of a building. The flat jambs will be imported primed. The applicable subheading for the edge-glued exterior door jambs and flat jambs described above, whether dadoed or not dadoed, will be 4418.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division