NY R04885 October 10, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 R04885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4590 Mr. Stephen J. Popp Popp Forest Products Inc. P.O. Box 2305 Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of edge-covered plywood door jamb sides and headers from China Dear Mr. Popp: In your letter dated September 11, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on door jamb sides and headers. The door jamb material consists of nonconiferous plywood. The plywood door jamb is shaped with rounded edges on the face and beveled edges on the back. A thin veneer is applied to the face and wrapped down the sides, completely covering the face and edges. The door jamb sides measure 5/8” thick x 4-9/16” wide on the face (4-7/16” wide on the beveled back) x 81-5/8” long. One end of the door jamb sides has a dado cut ¼” deep x 5/8” wide across the width to accommodate the header. The headers are made of the same material as the sides and have the same measurements, except for the length. The lengths of the headers range from 24” to 36”. The ends of the headers are cut straight. The applicable subheading for the edge-covered plywood door jamb sides and headers will be 4418.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 4418.90.4690 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division