NY J84396 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J84396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Governor Company 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519 RE: The tariff classification of a gas blower of unspecified origin Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated May 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Woodward Governor Company. The article in question is described as a Woodward GB-40 Series Gas Blower. Based on the information made available, the subject blower is a centrifugal blower designed to increase the extraction of natural gas or coalbed methane from a well by creating up to 15 pound per square inch (psi) differential pressure. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal blowers. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division