NY J81741 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J81741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Joseph Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, on behalf of your client, Southern Patio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The two submitted samples are described as planters. You stated that each planter is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic material and is reinforced by a woven fiberglass core. The planters are molded to look like real stone and are decorated with a raised flower and leaf design. You stated in your letter that the planters will range in size from 8 inches to 22.5 inches. You further stated that urns, which are composed of the same materials, will be imported in either 17.5 inches or 28 inches. You stated that the planters and urns are designed for outdoor use. An analysis of the two samples taken by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone planters will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division