NY J81577 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J81577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Donald A. Keller O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of five agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of your client, Demdaco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples and several catalogue pages depicting the items in question were submitted with your ruling request. The two samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, which you stated are part of the 2003 “Wildflower Angel” collection, are identified as “Strawberries For Goodness Mini Waterball” - item #36609 and “Wild Roses For Happiness Mini Waterball” – item #36610. The three articles that were featured in your catalogue are identified as follows: “Blubells For Humility Mini Waterball” – item #36606, “Buttercups For Cheerfulness Mini Waterball” – item #36607 and “Periwinkles For Friendship Mini Waterball” – item #36608. Each item is a decorative article of agglomerated stone with a two-inch high glass water globe. The water globe permanently rests on a base of agglomerated stone. The base is decorated with agglomerated stone flowers and leaves. The base also contains words that correspond to the item number, e.g., “Strawberries For Goodness”. The globe, which is filled with distilled water and iridescent glitter, contains a three-dimensional agglomerated stone angel figurine. A matching agglomerated stone flower with a green stem is attached to the top of the outer surface of each globe. The applicable subheading for the five agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division