NY J81476 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J81476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020 Mr. Charles D. Kelly Eureka Company 807 N. Main Street Bloomington, IL 61701 RE: The tariff classification of the Toolbox Vac from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the model 1040A Toolbox Vac. The product is a composite good, consisting of a vacuum cleaner incorporated into a plastic toolbox. The vacuum is provided with both suction and blowing power. The body of the vacuum is a toolbox with a carrying handle and lock-down latches. The box contains a removable tote tray and a storage area for tools and other items. A vacuum cleaner hose, an electrical cord and several typical vacuum cleaner attachments are stored within the lid of the box. The on-off switch, electrical and hose connections are all located at the side of the box. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division