NY 890552 October 5, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 890552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020; 8508.80.0040; 8513.10.2000 Mr. Ken Hashimoto Expeditors International P.O. Box 2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of portable vacuum cleaners and attachments from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Hashimoto: In your letter dated August 26, 1992, on behalf of Innovative Lifestyles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a portable vacuum cleaner with various attachments and a fitted wall hanging organizer. These attachments include standard vacuum attachments as well as a flashlight head and a screwdriver. The vacuum cleaner operates off a detachable battery power pack handle. When detached, the power pack can be used to operate some of the attachments separately from the vacuum. Most of these attachments are of the type considered usually sold with a vacuum. These would be classifiable along with the vacuum as a set. The flashlight and the screwdriver would be separately classifiable. The organizer is classifiable along with the set. The applicable subheading for the vacuum cleaner with attachments will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, handheld. The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy ... lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the screwdriver will be 8508.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: other tools ... screwdrivers, nut-runners and impact wrenches. The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport