NY I84030 July 15, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I84030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a portable vacuum cleaner from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Tech Vac, item #929196. This item is a battery-operated, handheld vacuum cleaner with four attachments. Batteries are included. The cleaner is about 14 cm. long. It is intended to clean small areas. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division