NY G89935 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G89935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL 1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum cleaner from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tristar Products on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Turbo Tiger Vacuum Cleaner, type ZC-X3200. The item is a hand-held vacuum cleaner. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division