NY J80070 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 120 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from China Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A16728 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a banded collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, a front zipper with a hook and eye closure, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division