N182118 September 20, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Jaclyn Chia Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 214 West 39th Street Suite 1100 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Chia: In your letter dated August 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 228002 is a woman’s sleeveless top constructed of knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The garment measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam and features a boat neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 228002 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division