N088891 January 5, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Jimmy Chung Dress Barn/Maurices 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter dated December 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style 8069W is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features a scooped neckline, a side zipper closure, decorative beading around the front neckline and measures 1 ¾ inches at the shoulders. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division