N104316 June 2, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Mannie Burk Singh Universal Networks, Inc. P.O. Box 66571 A.M.C. O’Hare Chicago, Illinois 60666-0571 RE: The tariff classification of an adult unisex costume from China. Dear Mr. Burk: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, on behalf of Zagone Studios LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The Rotting Gown Costume is an upper body garment made of woven 85 percent jute/15 percent polyester fabric. The garment has an over all tattered look with caftan-style sleeves, a lining, full front opening and a hook and loop closure at the back. The costume is well made with a lining, reinforced neck, sturdy seams and finished hook and loop strip closure. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division