NY I89422 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A43391 consists of a blouse and pants constructed from 55 percent linen, 43 percent rayon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, side tabs, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. The collar, front and back yokes and cuffs are embellished with beading. The capri length pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a front button and zipper closure, two front pockets and two rear pockets. There is beading at the pants hem. The applicable subheading for blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division