NY I86995 October 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I86995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600 Mr. Chad Charbonneau Logistics Catena Networks 307 Legget Drive Kanata, ON K2K 3C8 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit card assembly from the USA Dear Mr. Charbonneau: In your letter dated September 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to in your letter as an Enhanced Channel Unit (ECU) and the Enhanced Channel Test Unit (ECTU). Both of these items are described in your letter as circuit card assemblies used specifically in a telephone switching apparatus. The Enhanced Channel Unit (ECU) is one of two cards used in Catena Network’s ADSL upgrade solution for the installed base of Lucent SLC( Series 5 Carrier Systems. The ECU replaces the existing Lucent dual-POTS Channel Unit (CU) to provide equivalent dual-POTS ports and two new ADSL ports. For voice services the ECU supports standard POTS functionality and operates similarly to the SLC Series 5 Channel Unit (CU). When used in conjunction with a common CNX-5 Enhanced (ATM Mux) Channel Test Unit ATM fabric card, the ECU will provide two ports of standards-compliant ADSL service, without sacrificing any POTS capacity. The Enhanced Channel Test Unit (ECTU) is an ATM fabric card used in Catena Network’s ADSL upgrade solution for the installed base of Lucent SLC( Series 5 Carrier Systems. The ECTU card, which broadband enables the SLC Series 5, is a replacement card for the legacy channel test unit (CTU). The ECTU provides the ATM switching fabric and performs traffic management and ATM network interface functions within the unit while preserving the legacy CTU test functions. This integrated approach, combined with flexible network interface options, makes Catena Network’s CNX-5 upgrade a scalable solution for providing DSL service to subscribers served from SLC series 5 remote terminals. The applicable subheading for the Enhanced Channel Unit (ECU) and the Enhanced Channel Test Unit (ECTU) will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets).” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division