NY C84967 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C84967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600 Mr. David Anderson MSAS 485 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of LIPOTS printed circuit boards and RIPOTS printed circuit boards from China Dear Anderson: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Fibre Communications, Incorporated. The merchandise is described in your letter as LIPOTS printed circuit boards (PCBs) and RIPOTS printed circuit boards (PCBs). LIPOTS stands for Local Exchange International POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) Channel Unit. The UMC LIPOTS provides six trunk terminating loop start circuits. THE LIPOTS cards (PCBs) provide loop start only signaling with ring cadence following, on-hook transmission between ring bursts and forward disconnect. It also provides high on-hook DC resistance as well as universal ringing detector. The LIPOTS card is ordinarily equipped in the Local Exchange Terminal (LET). RIPOTS stands for Remote Subscriber International POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) Channel Unit. The UMC RIPOTS provides six circuits of standard loop start. The RIPOTS cards (PCBs) provide ring cadence following, local ring-trip, on-hook transmission between ring-bursts and forward disconnect. It is normally housed in the Remote Subscriber Terminal (RST). The applicable subheading for the LIPOTS printed circuit boards and the RIPOTS printed circuit boards will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets). The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division