NY D87453 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D87453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600 Mr. David Anderson MSAS 485 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of certain printed circuit assemblies from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Advanced Fiber Communications. The merchandise described in your letter and attached literature are certain printed circuit assemblies for the Universal Modular Carrier (UMC) System 1000E. The UMC 1000E is a Digital Loop Carrier System designed to provide telephone subscriber services. This request covers five printed circuit assemblies: L-POTS - Local Exchange POTS Channel Unit provides six loop start “Plain Old Telephone Service” (POTS) circuits. R-POTS - Remote Subscriber POTS Channel Unit provides six circuits of standard loop start “Plain Old Telephone Service” (POTS). mR-POTS - Mini Remote Subscriber POTS Channel Unit provides four circuits of loop start “Plain Old Telephone Service” (POTS). EBC - Expansion Bank control is a required unit for multi-shelf UMC 1000 terminals. The EBC provides the micro-processor based control for each expansion shelf. ECU - Expansion Shelf Unit provides the system connection from the pr imary shelf to each of the xxpansion shelves. The applicable subheading for the above printed circuit assemblies will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Printed circuit assemblies: for telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets).” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division