NY D87443 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D87443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600 Mr. David Anderson MSAS 485 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of certain printed circuit assemblies from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Advanced Fiber Communications. The merchandise described in your letter and attached literature are certain printed circuit assemblies for the Universal Modular Carrier (UMC) System 1000E. The UMC 1000E is a Digital Loop Carrier System designed to provide telephone subscriber services. This request covers four printed circuit assemblies: L-ISDN - Local Exchange terminal ISDN Channel Unit provides six ISDN “U” circuits. R-ISDN - Remote Subscriber ISDN Channel Unit provides six ISDN “U” circuits. FO-XCVR - Fiber Optic Transceiver interfaces to a single mode fiber span, transmitting and receiving voice or data originating from the channel units. There is a 1310 nm laser diode module and a photo diode receiver module mounted on this PCA. mFO-XCVR - mini fiber Optic Transceiver interfaces to a single mode fiber span, transmitting and receiving voice or data originating from the channel units. There is a 1310 nm laser diode module and a photodiode receiver module mounted on this PCA. The applicable subheading for the certain printed circuit assemblies will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Printed circuit assemblies: for telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets).” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division