NY I86777 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 57-83203 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, a self-fabric ruffle around the neck and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse measures 3/8 of an inch at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 57-83203 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 57-83203 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division