NY I85814 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China. Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. Style WS511823 features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two front pockets below the waist, two self-fabric tabs at the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Style WS511822 features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two front pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse is embellished with embroidery, beading and appliques. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division