NY I85322 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Jena Hooks Traffic/Customs Compliance Supervisor Uniden Financial, Inc. 4710 Amon Carter Blvd. Ft. Worth, TX 76155 RE: The tariff classification of a pocket sized (mini) cordless phone from China Dear Ms. Hooks: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter a pocket sized (mini) cordless phone. You also refer to it as a “card phone”. Your letter states that this item is currently made in one model called “Neo” or Model Number TRUc46. The Model TRUc46 is a 2.4 GHz; digital spread spectrum cordless telephone. It utilizes a single telephone line and can be used in the home or at the office. It features a full telephone keypad handset with all standard functions. The phone has up to 100 (20-digit) programmable phone number memory and has an LCD display to indicate the date, time, and caller ID telephone number. There are additional features that include a trilingual menu option and 10 distinct ring tones. The packaging of the phone includes the TRUc46 cordless phone, which consists of the card-like handset with headset port, and a charging base with an AC adapter. It also includes 2 headsets and a belt clip attachment. The applicable subheading for the pocket sized (mini) cordless phone (“card phone”) known as the “Neo” or Model TRUc46 will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems…Telephone set; videophones: Other: Other: Single line: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division