NY K86138 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K86138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Mr. Tad Deer Chief Operating Officer Digital Technologies 2000 625 SW 9 Terrace Pompano Beach, FL 33069 RE: The tariff classification of a Home Monitoring Unit (HMU) 4Plus from Korea Dear Mr. Deer: In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Home Monitoring Unit (HMU) 4Plus. The HMU 4Plus is a 418Mhz radio frequency system utilized by government agencies, specifically those involved in community corrections, to electronically monitor participants under a house arrest program. It features voice recording and playback and optional breath alcohol detection. The unit consists of a telephone handset, radio frequency transmitter (418Mhz), radio frequency receiver (418Mhz), verifier electronics, and a main controller board. The essential character of the HMU 4Plus is that of a telephone. The applicable subheading for the Home Monitoring Unit (HMU) 4Plus, will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephone Sets: Single-line: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division