NY K86355 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K86355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Lorianne Adlinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box #3165 Harrisburg. PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Telephone Classic 1929 Style” Telephone from China Dear Ms. Adlinger: In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a 1929 style telephone. In your letter you state that the item is black with a gold ring around the receiver and mouthpiece. You further state that it has white dialing buttons set inside a gold plate, with a center medallion for last number redial. This item also has a small drawer at the base of the telephone for storing paper. The intended use of this item is as a telephone. A sample of the merchandise (Item # 935555) was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Telephone Classic 1929 Style Telephone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems… Other: Single line: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division