NY R01682 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R01682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Mr. Hector Flores Import & Export Supervisor Advanced American Telephones 1143 SBC Center Parkway San Antonio, TX 78219 RE: The tariff classification of a VTech USB 7050 USB Phone from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described within the literature as a VTech USB 7050 USB Phone. The USB 7050 Phone is a state-of-the-art USB handset integrated with GloPhone technology. It works hand-in-hand with GloPhone, thus yielding a complete Internet telephony solution and better call management. The USB handset incorporates a fully functional keypad, which executes calls to GloPhone family, friends, and colleagues. The Vtech USB 7050 USB phone plugs into the USB port of an Internet-connected PC or laptop enabling the user to talk utilizing GloPhone service. The applicable subheading for the VTech USB 7050 USB Phone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems… Other: Single line: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division