NY I84532 August 6, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I84532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9060 Ms. Rita Boyadjian True Image 746 S. Los Angeles, St. #200 Los Angeles, CA 90014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s coated pants from China Dear Ms. Boyadjian: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.. The item in question, style 26P10, “women’s jeans pants”, is made from a 96% cotton/4% elastane woven, printed fabric with a polyurethane coating applied in a series of dots on the exterior surface. The trousers have a zippered front with a buttoned fly, two front pockets plus a coin pocket, two rear patch pockets and five belt loops. The printing is in a multi-colored vertical stripe design. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ trousers, breeches and shorts, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division