PD E87560 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6210.50.9060 Mr. Mitchel Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, New Jersey Re: The classification of garments from China. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter of September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz. Sample of style 492380 was submitted for classification. Style 492380 is composed of 100% cotton fabric with a polyeurethane coating. The garment, a pair of ladies trousers, features a zippered frontal opening, two slant pockets in the front and a zippered patch pocket in the rear. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens trousers made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907. The rate of duty is 6.4%. The garment falls into textile category 348. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.