NY H86406 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090; 6210.50.9060 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Ave. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, on behalf of Crystal Group, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. Style 22018 is a women’s skirt composed of a 100% cotton denim flocked fabric. It features a front zipper closure with a button at the waist, side pockets on the front with an inside coin pocket, two patch pockets in the rear and a hemmed bottom. It extends to approximately knee-length. Style 22001 is a pair of women’s trousers made from the same flocked fabric as style 22018. This style features a front zipper closure with a button at the waistband, side pockets on the front with an inside coin pocket, two patch pockets in the rear and belt loops. In your letter you indicated that the woven denim fabric has an adhesive applied and that the flocking particles of 50% polyester/50% rayon are then sifted onto the fabric. This process has produced a finished article with small areas of exposed denim around pocket edges, belt loops and seams. Otherwise, the outer surface of the garments is entirely flock. The applicable subheading for style 22018 will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 22001 will be 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 22018 and 22001 fall within textile category designations 359 and 348, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division