NY A87382 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A87382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9060 Mr. Brian Tell B.B. Dakota, Inc. 298 Broadway Laguna Beach, CA 92651 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of trousers from the Peoples Republic of China Dear Mr. Tell: In your letter dated September 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 3091, is a classic style five pocket jean-type pair of trousers constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is visibly coated on the outer surface with a clear 100% polyurethane. The underlying fabric is not obscured. The trousers have a fly front zipper opening which is covered by an overlapping flap and secured by a one button left over right closure on the waist. Although the garment has a left over right closure the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for a woman. The garment has five belt loops on the waist and straight cut trouser legs. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garment, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other, Other, Other: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Peoples Republic of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division