NY I84421 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I84421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “NKF-Ribbon Double Frames” - item #114065, consists of two decorative agglomerated stone picture frames that are attached together by a gold-colored textile ribbon. Attached onto the top is the same textile ribbon with the ends tied into a bow to create a hanging loop. The article is designed to be hung from this loop. Each frame can accommodate a 3” x 3” photo. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frames will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division